Awards Shortlists 2016

We will be releasing between two and four category shortlists here every day this week. Keep checking back to see if you made it.


Here are the first three shortlists
for the Blueprint Awards on 20 October.

Shortlist

Best Public-Use Project (with Public Funding)

Aedas, UK — Tara Theatre, London, UK

Patel Taylor, UK — Albert Sloman Library and Silberrad Student Centre, Colchester, UK

UNStudio, The Netherlands — Arnhem Central Station, Arnhem, The Netherlands

Denton Corker Marshall, Australia — Australian Embassy, Jakarta, Indonesia

BDP, UK — Alder Hey Children’s Health Park, Liverpool, UK

Hudson Architects, UK — Boardman House, Norwich, UK

De Matos Ryan, UK — York Theatre Royal, York, UK

CRAB Studio, UK — Drawing Studio, Arts University Bournemouth, Poole, UK

Grüntuch Ernst Architects, Germany — German School Madrid, Madrid, Spain

Glenn Howells Architects, UK — Stihl Treetop Walkway, Westonbirt, Gloucestershire, UK

Mecanoo Architecten, The Netherlands — HOME Arts Centre, Manchester, UK

John McAslan + Partners, UK — Sacred Heart Cathedral of Kericho, Kenya

Heatherwick Studio, UK — Learning Hub (The Hive), Singapore

BuckleyGrayYeoman, UK — The Passage, London, UK




Best Public-Use Project (Privately Funded)

Berman Guedes Stretton Architects, UK — Academic Wing, Wolfson College, Oxford, UK

Department of ARCHITECTURE, Thailand — The Commons, Bangkok, Thailand

MET Studio, UK — Exhibition and installations celebrating engineering, London, UK

Foster + Partners, UK — Maggie’s at the Robert Parfett Building, Manchester, UK

Bell Phillips Architects, UK — Gasholder Park, London, UK

Gong Dong at Vector Architects, China — Seashore Chapel, Beidaihe New District, China

De Leon & Primmer, USA — Knoxville Botanical Garden & Arboretum Visitor Pavilion, Knoxville, USA

WEISS/MANFREDI Architecture/Landscape/Urbanism, USA — Marshall Family Performing Arts Center, Addison, Texas, USA

Mecanoo Architecten, The Netherlands — Hilton Amsterdam Airport Schiphol, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Zaha Hadid Architects, UK — Messner Mountain Museum, Mount Kronplatz, Italy

Bennetts Associates, UK — Shaftesbury Theatre, London, UK

Stanton Williams, UK — The Lighterman, King’s Cross, London, UK

pH+ Architects, UK — The Milkshake Tree, London, UK

WilkinsonEyre, UK — Wellcome Collection, London, UK

Abell Nepp, UK — Wellcome Genome Campus Conference Centre, Hinxton, Cambridgeshire, UK




Best Sustainable Project

ATSA Architects, Malaysia — Recycle Collection Centre, Selangor, Malaysia

Jestico + Whiles, UK — House 19, Old Amersham, UK

Conran + Partners, UK — Baylis Old School, London, UK

Fraser Brown MacKenna Architects, UK — Cockcroft Building Retrofit, University of Brighton, Brighton, UK

C.F. Møller Architects, Denmark — Greenhouse in the Botanical Garden, University of Aarhus, Aarhus, Denmark

Grimshaw, UK — SUEZ Energy-from-Waste Facility, Suffolk, UK

Turf Design Studio & Environmental Partnership, Australia — Sydney Park Water Re-Use Project, Sydney, Australia

De Matos Ryan, UK — York Theatre Royal, York, UK