The Winners of the the Blueprint Awards 2018 were announced on Thursday 11 October, at the Bankside Vaults, London.

2018 Winners

See below for the 2018 Winners.

Blueprint 2018 Winners

2018 Blueprint award for Architecture.

WINNER

Bjarke Ingels

Sponsored by Turkishceramics

2018 Blueprint Award for Design

WINNER

Oki Sato

Sponsored by Turkishceramics

2018 Blueprint Award for Critical Thinking.

WINNER

Yvonne Farrell and Shelley McNamara

Sponsored by Turkishceramics

2018 Best Sustainable design

WINNER

Tiago do Vale Architectos

The Dovecote-Granary, Ponte de Lima, Portugal HIGHLY COMMENDED

Aedas

The Beacon, Hong Kong COMMENDED

Perkins+Will

Perkins+Will London Office, UK

Zaha Hadid Architects

KAPSARC, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia Sponsored by Kohler

2018 Best Interior Project: Leisure

WINNER

Department of Architecture Co

MIST Hot-Spring Hotel, Xuchang, Henan, China HIGHLY COMMENDED

Rockwell Group

Black Tap Craft Burgers & Beer, Las Vegas, USA

Spacedge Designs

Hotel Mono, Singapore

COMMENDED

One Plus Partnership

Hangzhou Dongying Shidai Cine (Xixi Branch), Hangzhou, China

Rockwell Group

Hotel EMC2, Chicago, USA Sponsored by Atrium

2018 Best Interior Project: Work

WINNER

Squire & Partners

The Department Store, London, UK HIGHLY COMMENDED

Montalba Architects

Studio Dental II, San Francisco, USA COMMENDED

Alexander Martin Architects

QS-07, London, UK

Group A

Teaching Lab TU Delft, The Netherlands Sponsored by Bisley

2018 Best Product Design

WINNER

Heatherwick Studio

Friction Table HIGHLY COMMENDED

Patricia Urquiola for Laufen

SONAR COMMENDED

Ercol

VON Collection

Foster + Partners for Benchmark

OVO furniture range

Kokaistudios for Lualdi (presented by Poliform)

KOAN door sponsored by LG Hausys

2018 Best Small Project

WINNER

Adam Nathaniel Furman

Gateways, London, UK HIGHLY COMMENDED

3andwich Design / He Wei Studio

B Garden, Xinyang, China COMMENDED

Davidson Rafailidis

Big Space, Little Space, Buffalo, USA

One Take Architects

Between Art Lab, Longli, China sponsored by USM

2018 Best Non-Public Project: Residential

WINNER

gad x line + studio

Contemporary Rural Cluster: Dongziguan Affordable Housing, Fuyang, China HIGHLY COMMENDED

Josep Camps & Olga Felip Arquitecturia

House 09, Girona, Spain COMMENDED

Studio mk27

Planar House, Porto Feliz, Brazil Sponsored by Kohler

2018 Best Non-Public Project: Commercial

WINNER

Foster + Partners

Bloomberg, London, UK COMMENDED

Key Operation

Kanda Terrace, Tokyo, Japan HIGHLY COMMENDED

studio mk27

Micasa Vol.C, São Paulo, Brazil Sponsored by Atrium

2018 Best Public-Use Project with Private Funding

WINNER

Heatherwick Studio

Zeitz MOCAA, Cape Town, South Africa Highly Commended

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office

The Walled Tsingpu Yangzhou Retreat, Yangzhou, China COMMENDED

Davide Macullo Architects

WAP Art Space, Seoul, South Korea

Haworth Tompkins

The Bridge Theatre, London, UK

John Wardle Architects

Learning and Teaching Building, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia

Studio Link-Arc

CRLand Archive Library, Shenzhen, China

Zaha Hadid Architects

Morpheus Hotel, Macau Sponsored by Turkishceramics

2018 Best public-use project with public funding

WINNER

CHROFI with McGregor Coxall

Maitland Riverlink, Maitland, Australia HIGLY COMMENDED

Curl La Tourelle Head Architecture

Revitalise Peckham Rye, London, UK COMMENDED

Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Southbank Centre, London, UK

gad x line + studio

Dongziguan Villagers’ Activity Centre, Fuyang, China Sponsored by Turkishceramics

2018 Shortlists

See below for the 2018 Shortlists.

Blueprint 2018 Shortlists

Best Public-Use Project With Public Funding

Brady Mallalieu Architects, UK

Brickworks, London, UK


C F Møller Architects, Denmark

Maersk Tower, Copenhagen, Denmark


CHROFI, Australia

Maitland Riverlink, Maitland, Australia


Curl La Tourelle Head Architecture, UK

Revitalise Peckham Rye, London, UK


CZWG Architects LLP, UK

Studio 144, Southampton, UK


Dominique Coulon & Associés, France

Salle Salvador Allende, Mons-en-Barœul, France


Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, UK

Southbank Centre, London, UK


gad x line+ studio, China

Dongziguan Villagers’ Activity Centre, Fuyang, China


Grimshaw, UK

London Bridge Station, London, UK


John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration with Oculus, global

Tanderrum Bridge, Melbourne, Australia


Titan, France

Welcome Pavilion for Maison de Georges Clemenceau, Saint-Vincent-sur-Jard, France

Best Public-Use Project with Private Funding

Davide Macullo Architects, Switzerland

WAP Art Space, Seoul, South Korea


Foster + Partners, UK

Old Spitalfields Market Redevelopment, London, UK


Haworth Tompkins, UK

The Bridge Theatre, London, UK


Heatherwick Studio, UK

Zeitz MOCAA, Cape Town, South Africa


Ian Ritchie Architects, UK

Royal Academy of Music — Theatre and new Recital Hall, London, UK


INUCE, Switzerland

Christian Community Centre — Huaxiang Church, Fuzhou, China


John Wardle Architects, Australia

Learning and Teaching Building, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia


Mangera Yvars Architects, UK and Spain

Faculty of Islamic Studies and Education City Mosque, Doha, Qatar


Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, China

The Walled — Tsingpu Yangzhou Retreat, Yangzhou, China


Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, China

Valextra Flagship Store, Chengdu, China


Studio Link-Arc, USA

CRLand Archive Library, Shenzhen, China


Tidtang Studio, Thailand

Busaba Ayutthaya Hotel, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, Thailand


Zaha Hadid Architects, UK

Morpheus Hotel, Macau, China

Best Non-Public Project: Commercial

Aedas

Lè Architecture, Taipei, Taiwan


Aedas

The Bankside Towers, Shanghai, China


BDP, UK

Bright Building, Manchester, UK


BuckleyGrayYeoman, UK

The Minster Building, London, UK


Foster + Partners, UK

Bloomberg, London, UK


gad, China

Xixi Green Office Complex, Hangzhou, China


Henley Halebrown, UK

De Beauvoir Block, London, UK


Key Operation Inc. / Architects, Japan

Kanda Terrace, Tokyo, Japan


Knox Bhavan, UK

Knox Bhavan Studio, London, UK


Make Architects, UK

London Wall Place, London, UK


studio mk27, Brazil

Micasa Vol.C, São Paulo, Brazil


Zaha Hadid Architects, UK

Generali Tower, Milan, Italy


Best Non-Public Project: Residential

Architecture for London, UK

House for a Stationer, London, UK


CHROFI, Australia

Lune de Sang Pavilion, New South Wales, Australia


Craftworks, UK

Chapel, London, UK


Davide Macullo Architects, Switzerland

Swisshouse XXXII, Rossa, Switzerland


gad x line+ studio, China

Contemporary Rural Cluster: Dongziguan Affordable Housing, Fuyang, China


Levitt Bernstein, UK

Sutherland Road, London, UK


Mercurio Design Lab Srl, Italy

Villa Otto, Singapore


Miguel Arruda Arquitectos Associados, Portugal

House in Fuseta, Fuseta, Portugal


Josep Camps & Olga Felip Arquitecturia, Spain

House 09, Girona, Spain


RSAA/ BÜRO ZIYU ZHUANG, CHINA

Tongling Recluse, Tongling City, China


studio mk27, Brazil

Planar House, Porto Feliz, Brazil


WilkinsonEyre with Jonathan Tuckey Design, UK

Gasholders London, London, UK


Zaha Hadid Architects, UK

520 West 28th, New York City, USA


Best Small Project

3andwich Design / He Wei Studio, China

B Garden, Xinyang, China


Adam Nathaniel Furman, UK

Gateways, London, UK


Ashton Porter Architects, UK

Hush House, London, UK


CAN, UK

Lomax Studio, London, UK


Davidson Rafailidis, USA

Big Space, Little Space, Buffalo, USA


JaK Studio, UK

The Spyglass, Eastbourne, UK


Mark Pinney Associates, UK

V&A Exhibition Road Extension Shop, London UK


Montalba Architects, USA

Bex & Arts, Bex, Switzerland


Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, China

Little Beast Concept Store, Shanghai, China


One Take Architects, China

Between Art Lab, Longli, China


SoHo+Co, UK

Moon Garden, London, UK


Studio Evans Lane, UK

Pavilion for the RHS Spirit of Cornwall Show Garden, London, UK


Zai-Zao Architecture, China

Vibrant Reading Structure, Ningbo, China


Best Product Design

Adam Nathaniel Furman, UK

1st Floor Mugs


Ercol, UK

VON Collection


Foster + Partners for Benchmark, UK

OVO furniture range


Grimshaw for Tecno, UK

Aeris seating


Heatherwick Studio, UK

Friction Table


KALLISTA for Kohler, USA

Grid Sink Faucet and Cube Handles


Patricia Urquiola for Laufen, Switzerland

SONAR


Liminal Objects in collaboration with Vicki West, Australia

Muylatina (coming together)


Kokaistudios for Lualdi (presented by Poliform)

KOAN door


Neri&Hu Design and Research Office for GAN, China

LAN Collection


Rockwell Group for The Rug Company, global

David Rockwell Collection


studio mk27, for Minotti, Global

Quadrado


Best Interior Project: Work

Aedas Interiors

Unilever Headquarters, Jakarta, Indonesia


Alexander Martin Architects, UK

QS-07, London, UK


CLIVE WILKINSON ARCHITECTS AND WRNS STUDIO, USA

Intuit Marine Way Building, Mountain View, USA


CoveBurgess Architecture, UK

Smart Energy, London, UK


Gensler, UK

Hyundai Capital UK, Surrey, UK


Group A, The Netherlands

Teaching Lab TU Delft, Delft, The Netherlands


Jestico + Whiles, UK

Sutton Yard, London, UK


Ministry of Design PTE Ltd, Singapore

Race Robotics Laboratory, Singapore


Montalba Architects, USA

Studio Dental II, San Francisco, USA


Nine Yard Club, UK

Cannon Green, London, UK


Piercy&Company, UK

25 Savile Row, London, UK


Squire and Partners, UK

The Department Store, London, UK

Best Interior Project: Leisure

Department of Architecture Co., Thailand

MIST Hot-Spring Hotel, Xuchang, Henan, China


El Equipo Creativo, Spain

Axel Hotel Madrid, Madrid, Spain


Jestico + Whiles, UK

Alston Bar & Beef, Manchester, UK


Kris Lin International Design, China

Zhongnan Mansion Club House, Hangzhou, China


Minarc, USA

ION City Hotel, Reykjavik, Iceland


Ministry of Design PTE Ltd, Singapore

Vue Hotel Houhai Beijing, Beijing, China


MKV Design, UK

Bürgenstock Hotel & Alpine Spa, Bürgenstock, Switzerland


One Plus Partnership, China

Hangzhou Dongying Shidai Cine (Xixi Branch), Hangzhou, China


Rockwell Group, USA

Black Tap Craft Burgers & Beers, Las Vegas, USA


Rockwell Group, USA

Hotel EMC2, Chicago, USA


Space Copenhagen, Denmark

The Radisson Collection Royal Hotel, Copenhagen, Denmark


Spacedge Designs, Singapore

Hotel Mono, Singapore


Wimberly Interiors, UK

Belmond Venice Simplon-Orient-Express Suites, Europe


Best Sustainable Project

Aedas

The Beacon, Hong Kong, China


DP Architects Pte Ltd, Singapore

RMZ Ecoworld, Bangalore, India


Hawkins\Brown, UK

Urban Sciences Building, Newcastle University, Newcastle, UK


INGENHOVEN ARCHITECTS, GERMANY (WITH LANDSCAPING BY GUSTAFSON PORTER + BOWMAN)

Marina One, Singapore


Montalba Architects, USA

Raquel Allegra, Los Angeles, USA


Perkins+Will, UK

Perkins+Will London Office, London, UK


Tiago do Vale Architects, Portugal

The Dovecote-Granary, Ponte de Lima, Portugal


Zaha Hadid Architects, UK

KAPSARC, Ruyadh, Saudi Arabia

Categories

There are 9 categories that can be entered and they are listed below:

To be eligible, all projects must have been completed or launched between 1 July 2016 and 1 July 2018. Uncompleted projects cannot be entered.

Judges



We have put together our highest profile of international architects for this year's awards!

The stellar global line-up of judges who will be poring over your entries for the 2018 Blueprint Awards are...

The Awards Event

This year's awards night will take place on 11 October in the Bankside Vaults, central London, where we have held them for the past two years.

Always an exciting and entertaining evening, you can come along even if you haven't entered or been shortlisted.

Tickets cost £115

If you want to make a real night of it, we’ve got discounts for multiple tickets:

5 @ £500

10 @ £850

For more information, please contact:
Rachel Archer
Events Manager
+44 (0)207 936 6591
rachel.archer@compelo.com

Contact

Sponsorship

If you would like to know more about sponsorship opportunities, please contact:

Entry

For more information on categories, how to enter or if you have a problem entering, please contact:

Sponsors

Sponsors

If you would like to know more about sponsoring these awards please contact Alistair Fitzpatrick or Joe Woolerton

Alistair Fitzpatrick afitzpatrick@blueprintmagazine.co.uk +44 (0)20 3096 2279

Joe Woolerton joe.woolerton@uk.timetric.com +44 (0)20 3096 2283