Welcome to the 2017 Blueprint Awards.

You can find out who took the top honours this year here.

A huge thank you to everyone who came to the spectacular awards night — and we hope to see you all again next October.

We will reopen for entries for 2018 on 23 March.

2017 winners

See below for the 2017 winners and other commended nominees.

Blueprint 2017 Winners

2017 Blueprint Award for Architecture

WINNER

Francis Kéré

2017 Blueprint Award for Design

WINNER

Patricia Urquiola

2017 Blueprint Award for Critical Thinking

Richard Sennett

2017 Best Public-Use Project with Public Funding

WINNER

Stanton Williams, Musée d'arts de Nantes

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Zaha Hadid Architects, UK

Salerno Maritime Terminal, Salerno, Italy COMMENDED

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson, USA (with SO-IL)

Manetti Shrem Museum of Art, Davis,University of California, USA

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, China

New Shanghai Theatre, Shanghai, China

Vector Architects, China

Suzhou Intangible Cultural Heritage Museum, Suzhou, China Category Sponsor

2017 Blueprint Award Best Public-Use Project With Private Funding

WINNER

Diller Scofidio + Renfro, Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center

HIGHLY COMMENDED

AL_A, UK

Museum of Art, Architecture and Technology (MAAT), Lisbon, Portugal

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, China

Suzhou Chapel, Suzhou, China COMMENDED

Moneo Brock, Spain

Parish church in Pueblo Serena, Monterrey, Mexico Category Sponsor

2017 Blueprint Award Best Non-Public Project: Commercial

WINNER

Zaha Hadid Architects, Port House

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Antonini Darmon, France

Extension of the CTLES, Bussy-Saint-Georges, France

Ruiz Pardo – Nebreda, Spain

Puma Energy El Salvador Headquarters, San Salvador, El SalvadorCommended COMMENDED

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, China

Sulwhasoo Flagship Store, Seoul, South Korea Category Sponsor

2017 Blueprint Award Best Non-Public Project - Residential

WINNER

Studio mk27, Ramp House

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Vector Architects, China

Renovation of the Captain’s House, Fujian Province, China COMMENDED

Hayhurst and Co., UK

Whole House, London, UK Category Sponsor

2017 Blueprint Award Best Small Project

WINNER

IF_DO, Dulwich Pavilion

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Alison Brooks Architects, UK

The Smile, London, UK

Jason Bruges Studio, UK

Scent Constellation, Paris, France COMMENDED

Co Diller Scofidio + Renfro, USA

Liquid Antiquity: Conversations, Athens, Greece

Diller Scofidio + Renfro, USA

Off the Cuff, Milan, Italy

Mobile Studio Architects, UK

Universal Play Machine, New Hampshire, USA Category Sponsor

2017 Blueprint Award, Best Product Design

WINNER

Neri&Hu, Yanzi Light

HIGHLY COMMENDED

David Rockwell for Stellar Works, global

Valet COMMENDED

FUTURE Designs, UK

COPPA

Simon Pengelly, UK

ATOM Category Sponsor

2017 Blueprint Award Best Interior Project - Work

WINNER

Department of Architecture, Co., Thailand Creative and Design Center

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, China

The Garage, Beijing B+ Automobile Center, Beijing, China COMMENDED

Assembly Design Studio, USA

Uber Advanced Technologies Group Center, Pittsburgh, USA

Linehouse, China

WeWork Weihai Road, Shanghai, China Category Sponsor

2017 Blueprint Award Best Interior Project Leisure

WINNER

Make Architects, Harrods Grand Entrance Hall

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Asylum Creative, Singapore

The Warehouse Hotel, Singapore

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, China

The Hub Performance and Exhibition Center, Shanghai, China COMMENDED

Friend and Company Architects with RA Projects, UK

Victoria & Albert Museum Shop, London, UK

One Plus Partnership, China

Shanghai Omnijoi International Cinema, Shanghai, China

2017 Blueprint Award Best Sustainable Project

WINNER

Ecospace Studios, Spinney Retreat

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Farshid Moussavi Architecture, UK

Îlot 19 La Défense, Paris, France

Graham Baba Architects, USA

Washington Fruit & Produce Office Headquarters, Yakima, USA

Studio mk27, Brazil

The Catuçaba House, State of São Paulo, Brazil Category Sponsor

Sponsors

If you would like to know more about sponsoring these awards please contact Alistair Fitzpatrick or Joe Woolerton

Alistair Fitzpatrick afitzpatrick@blueprintmagazine.co.uk +44 (0)20 3096 2279

Joe Woolerton joe.woolerton@uk.timetric.com +44 (0)20 3096 2283

Sponsors

Judges

2017 Shortlist

See below for the 2017 shortlist.

Blueprint 2017 Shortlist

Best Non-Public Project: Commercial

Shortlist

MVSA Architects, The Netherlands

Danzigerkade 165, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Antonini Darmon, France

Extension of the CTLES , Bussy-Saint-Georges, France

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, USA

Harbin Bank Headquarters, Harbin, China

EAA – Emre Arolat Architecture, Turkey

Maslak No. 1 Office Tower, Istanbul, Turkey

Zaha Hadid Architects, UK

Port House, Antwerp, Belgium

Ruiz Pardo – Nebreda, Spain

Puma Energy El Salvador Headquarters, San Salvador, El Salvador

PLP Architecture, UK (Interior and exterior architect. Concept by AL_A)

Sky Central, London, UK

Make Architects, UK

St James’s Market, London, UK

Neri & Hu Design and Research Office, China

Sulwhasoo Flagship Store, Seoul, South Korea

dn-a architects, UK

Thames Tower, Reading, UK

Jonathan Clark Architects, UK

Battersea Dogs & Cats Veterinary Hospital and Centre of Excellence, London, UK

Panshine Interior Design Co., China

Yaokai Anluan Court & Exhibition Center, Shenzhen, China Category Sponsor

Best Non-Public Project: Residential

Shortlist

Platform 5 Architects, UK

Backwater, Norfolk, UK

Bell Phillips Architects, UK

Bracelet Close, Corringham, UK

Conran + Partners, UK

Gabriel Square, St Albans, UK

Belsize Architects, UK

Hampstead Lane, London, UK

Ben Adams Architects, UK

Highland House, Sevenoaks, UK

CZWG, UK

Hoola, Royal Victoria Docks, London

Farshid Moussavi Architecture, UK

Îlot 19 La Défense, Paris, France

Sanjay Puri Architects, India

Ishatvam 9, Ranchi, India

Studio mk27, Brazil

Ramp House, São Paulo, Brazil

Vector Architects, China

Renovation of the Captain’s House, Fujian Province, China

Arquitecturia Camps Felip, Spain

Silver House, near Barcelona, Spain

Hyde + Hyde Architects, UK

Silver House, Gower Peninsula, UK

Hayhurst and Co., UK

Whole House, London, UK Category Sponsor

Best Interior Project: Work

Shortlist

Project Orange, UK

1 Zhukov, Moscow, Russia

MoreySmith, UK

8 Hanover Square, London, UK

Ben Adams Architects, UK

Albert House, London, UK

Arquitecturia Camps Felip, Spain

FPdGi Headquarters, Girona, Spain

HASSELL, Australia

Sky Central Workplace design, London, UK

Kris Lin Interior Design, China

Skynet, Shanghai, China

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson, USA

Square, Inc., San Francisco, USA

Department of Architecture, Co., Thailand

Thailand Creative and Design Center, Bangkok, Thailand

Buckley Gray Yeoman, UK

The Bloomsbury Building, London, UK

Neri& Hu Design and Research Office, China

The Garage, Beijing B+ Automobile Center, Beijing, China

Helin & Co Architects, Finland

Tieto Keilalahti Campus, Espoo, Finland

Assembly Design Studio, USA

Uber Advanced Technologies Group Center, Pittsburgh, USA

Linehouse, China

WeWork Weihai Road, Shanghai, China

BDG architecture + design, UK

Hamburg Campus, WPP Group, Hamburg, Germany

Grimshaw, UK

Yoox Net-A-Porter Group Tech Hub, London, UK Category Sponsor

Best Interior Project: Leisure

Shortlist

El Equipo Creativo, Spain

El Mama La Papa Restaurant and Bar, Barcelona, Spain

RCR Arquitectes, Spain

ENIGMA restaurant, Barcelona, Spain

Andy Martin Architects, UK

Fucina, London, UK

Make Architects, UK

Harrods Grand Entrance Hall, London, UK

Rockwell Group, USA

Nobu Downtown, New York, USA

I29 Interior Architects, The Netherlands

De Bijenkorf Utrecht Restaurant, Utrecht, The Netherlands

One Plus Partnership, China

Shanghai Omnijoi International Cinema, Shanghai, China

Rockwell Group, USA

TAO LA, Los Angeles, USA

Neri& Hu Design and Research Office, China

The Hub Performance and Exhibition Center, Shanghai, China

Asylum Creative, Singapore

The Warehouse Hotel, Singapore

Friend and Company Architects, UK

Victoria & Albert Museum Shop, London, UK

Studio Munge, Canada

Westlight, New York, USA

Best Sustainable Project

Shortlist

David Morley Architects, UK

The Hurlingham Club Racquet Centre, London, UK

Graham Baba Architects, USA

Washington Fruit & Produce Office Headquarters, Yakima, USA

Brady Mallalieu Architects, UK

400 Caledonian Road, London, UK

Lincoln Miles Architecture, UK

The Big Invisible House, Isle of Wight, UK

Ecospace Studios, UK

Spinney Retreat, Surrey, London

Studio mk27, Brazil

The Catuçaba House, State of São Paulo, Brazil

Anmahian Winton Architects, USA

Gemma Observatory, New Hampshire, USA

Farshid Moussavi Architecture, UK

Îlot 19 La Défense, Paris, France

EAA – Emre Arolat Architecture, Turkey

Maslak No. 1 Office Tower, Istanbul, Turkey

Minarc Architects, USA

The Sherbourne residence, Culver City, USA Category Sponsor

Best Public-Use Project with Public Funding

Shortlist

EAA – Emre Arolat Architecture, Turkey

BerKM – Bergama Cultural Center, Bergama, Turkey

Marks Barfield Architects, UK

British Airways i360, Brighton, UK

Baynes and Mitchell Architects, UK

Command of the Oceans: The Historic Dockyard Chatham, Chatham, UK

Vector Architects, China

Suzhou Intangible Cultural Heritage Museum, Suzhou, China

Casson Mann, UK

Lascaux International Centre for Cave Art exhibition design, Montignac, France

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson, USA (with SO-IL)

Manetti Shrem Museum of Art, Davis, University of California, USA

Stanton Williams, UK

Musée d'arts de Nantes, Nantes, France

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, China

New Shanghai Theatre, Shanghai, China

Studio Libeskind, USA

Ogden Centre for Fundamental Physics, Durham University, Durham, UK

Glenn Howells Architects, UK

Remembrance Centre, The National Memorial Arboretum, Staffordshire, UK

Zaha Hadid Architects, UK

Salerno Maritime Terminal, Salerno, Italy

Penoyre & Prasad, UK

Sibson Building, University of Kent, Canterbury, UK

ChapmanBDSP, UK

The Design Museum lighting design, London, UK Category Sponsor

Best Public-Use Project with Private Funding

Shortlist

Spheron Architects, UK

Belarusian Memorial Chapel, London, UK

John McAslan + Partners, UK

The Bolshevik Factory, Moscow, Russia

Steyn Studio, UK

Bosjes Chapel, Western Cape, South Africa

Concrete, Netherlands

citizenM Tower of London, London, UK

C.F. Møller Architects, Denmark

Copenhagen International School Nordhavn, Copenhagen, Denmark

noa*, Italy

Hubertus Pool, Valdaora, Italy

AL_A, UK

Museum of Art, Architecture and Technology (MAAT), Lisbon, Portugal

Moneo Brock, Spain

Parish church in Pueblo Serena, Monterrey, Mexico

Diller Scofidio + Renfro, USA

Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center, Columbia University, New York, USA

Moxon Architects, UK

Somers Town Bridge, London, UK

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, China

Suzhou Chapel, Suzhou, China

Stanton Williams, UK

The Mailbox, Birmingham, UK

De Leon & Primmer Architecture Workshop, USA

The Owsley Brown II History Center, Louisville, USA Category Sponsor

Best Small Project

Shortlist

Vector Architects, China

Courtyard Hybrid, Beijing, China

Moxon Architects, UK

Culardoch Shieling, Cairngorms, Scotland, UK

IF_DO, UK

Dulwich Pavilion, Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, UK

Chris Dyson Architects, UK

Eleven Spitalfields Gallery, London, UK

McGarry-Moon Architects, UK

Fallahogey Studio, Kilrea, County Londonderry, UK

Diller Scofidio + Renfro, USA

Liquid Antiquity: Conversations, Athens, Greece

Diller Scofidio + Renfro, USA

Off the Cuff, Milan, Italy

Jason Bruges Studio, UK

Scent Constellation, Paris, France

Alison Brooks Architects, UK

The Smile, London, UK

Brownlie Ernst and Marks (BEaM), UK

The Woodman’s Treehouse, West Dorset, UK

Kris Lin Interior Design, China

Twisting, Shanghai, China

Mobile Studio Architects, UK

Universal Play Machine, New Hampshire, USA Category Sponsor

Best Product Design

Shortlist

Simon Pengelly, UK

ATOM

FUTURE Designs, UK

COPPA

Zaha Hadid Architects, UK

Cove Kitchen

Rockwell Group, USA

David Rockwell with Rich Brilliant Willing

Mecanoo, The Netherlands (with Gispen)

HUBB

Humanscale, USA

Infinity

isomi, UK

isomi in Metal

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, China

Lantern Light

Ercol, UK

Modulo Cabinets

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson, USA

The Gazelle Table

USM Modular Furniture, Switzerland

USM Haller E

David Rockwell for Stellar Works, global

Valet

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, China

Yanzi Light Category Sponsor

Categories

There are 9 categories that can be entered and they are listed below:

To be eligible all projects must have been completed or launched between 1 July 2015 and 1 July 2017.

Contact

Sponsorship

If you would like to know more about sponsorship opportunities, please contact:

Entry

For more information on categories, how to enter or if you have a problem entering, please contact: